T-33A Shooting Star - Florala, Alabama
This T-33A is on display at the Florala State Park in Florala, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This T-33A (53-4938) is on public display in a field in Florala State Park in Florala, Alabama, next to Lake Jackson. One can walk up to the display and touch the aircraft.

According to research provided by the Air Force Historical Research Agency at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, this particular T-33A was manufactured by Lockheed Aircraft, Burbank California, and delivered to the U. S. Air Force on June 4, 1954. The following is a summary of its service:

Jun 1954 To 3205th Drone Group (Air Proving Ground Command), Eglin AFB FL
Dec 1957 To Air Proving Ground Center (Air Research and Development Command), Eglin AFB (deployment to Holloman AFB NM)
Oct 1965 To AF Logistics Command, Eglin AFB
Dec 1965 Dropped from inventory by transfer to museum status

The following information on the T-33A in general was retrieved from the Air Force Museum web site (source: (visit link) in November, 2011.

U.S. Air Force Fact Sheet
LOCKHEED T-33A SHOOTING STAR

The two-place T-33 jet was designed for training pilots already qualified to fly propeller-driven aircraft. It was developed from the single-seat F-80 fighter by lengthening the fuselage about three feet to accommodate a second cockpit.

Originally designated the TF-80C, the T-33 made its first flight in 1948. Production continued until 1959 with 5,691 T-33s built. In addition to its use as a trainer, the T-33 has been used for such tasks as drone director and target towing, and in some countries even as a combat aircraft. The RT-33A, a reconnaissance version made primarily for use by foreign countries, had a camera installed in the nose and additional equipment in the rear cockpit.

The T-33 is one of the world's best-known aircraft, having served with the air forces of more than 20 different nations over several decades. The T-33A on display was flown to the museum in 1962.

TECHNICAL NOTES:
Armament: Two .50-cal. machine guns in nose