No.1293, Zizkovska vez, Praha, CZ
Panoramic view of Prague from Zizkov Television Tower
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[EN]
Zizkov Television Tower was built in the 1984-89. It provides not only the devices for transforming TV signal, that covers a wide territory, but it also offers three cabins in the height of 93 meters and a restaurant with a view of the city in the height of 66 meters. If you are lucky with the weather you can see objects at the distance of 100 kilometers.

The Zizkov Television Tower is not only the highest construction in Prague but it is also the highest tower in the Czech Republic (260 meters) You can see many historical buildings and compare your knowledge of the city and its sights with the maps that are spread on the upper floor.

For those who are interested in numbers, the complete Zizkov Television Tower weights 11 800 tons, the highest points is 474 meters above the sea level. The lifts can reach the top at the speed of 4 m/s and the parking area underneath the tower is designed for 70 cars.

There is also another thing that makes the tower special.10 huge babies climbing the tower were created by sculptor David Cerny. They were put on the tower for the first time on 29th May 2000 and became immediately popular.

[CZ]
Žižkovská vež není nejen nejvyšší stavbou Prahy, ale i nejvyšší vyhlídkovou plošinou v Ceské republice. Konstrukce se skládá ze trí válcových ocelových tubusu dosahujících spolecne výšky 134 metru. Hlavní tubus, obsahující dva rychlovýtahy, pak prechází do anténního nástavce sahajícího do výšky 216 metru. O jeho výstavbe bylo rozhodnuto z duvodu stále se rozrustajícího mesta a pribývajících rušivých vlivu na príjem televizního signálu. Váha celé konstrukce se pohybuje okolo 2 200 tun. Za dobrých podmínek se lze rozhlédnout až 100 km daleko. Na veži je také místeno 10 obrích soch miminek od sochare Davida Cerného.
Opening Times:
Open daily from 10:00 to 23:30