No. 1253 - Slavonov, Kostelík sv. Jana Krtitele, CZ
33U E 585194 N 5577439
The picturesque wooden Church of St. John the Baptist built in 1553 in Slavonov (East Bohemia) / Malebný celodrevený kostel sv. Jana Krtitele postavený v r.1553 v Slavonove u Nového Mesta nad Metují.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

Slavonov is a little village up the hill located in the East part of Bohemia, 4 kilometres far away from Nové Mesto nad Metují- the nearist larger town.

The main sight of the village is the national tresure - an old medieval half-timbered church sarced to St. John Baptist. First written reference is mentioned on the ceiling inside the church. It is the date 1553, when the church was probably built. Originally before this time there stood a wooden chapel sacred to St.Martin. The main interest of this remarkable building is its absolut irregularity. Walking round the church you will not find any geometry or symetry of the construction. Apart from it we have to definitely mention interior with their very fascinating quaient frescos. But not only church will capture your attention. There is also an old medieval bell tower beeing used as the main entrance to the local churchyard and church. Inside the tower are fasten three bells used as a time signal, also famous for their clear tone and sound.
Thanks to the local residents and their effort the church is saved for the next generations and you should not miss the opportunity to visit such a beatiful and historical place !

CZ

Malebný celodrevený kostel sv. Jana Krtitele byl postaven v r.1553. Puvodne byl kostel zasvecen sv. Martinu. V r. 1683 bylo zasvecení zmeneno a soucasne byl instalován nový oltár sv. Jana Krtitele. Puvodní nástenné kostelní malby byly behem staletí premalovávány a dokonce i zabíleny, ale po rekonstrukci v letech 1970-1974 byly opet obnoveny. Ve zvonici jsou umísteny ojedinelý komplet tri zvonu. Jeden z techto zvonu z r.1561 je znalci považován za mistrovskou ukázku zvonarského umení. Kostel od založení neprestal plnit svoji puvodní funkci, tedy konají se v nem bohoslužby, svatby, pohrby, krty. Krome toho je pro svou unikátnost vyhledávaným cílem našich i zahranicních turistu.

Cited from (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 20.603 E 016° 11.868

Opening Times:
Visits are possible either after church services or after individual agreement at local parish office standing just next to the church

Rating: