CNHS- National Arts Centre - Ottawa, Ontario
The National Arts Centre (NAC) is a centre for the performing arts located in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The National Arts Centre (NAC) is a centre for the performing arts located in Ottawa, Ontario, between Elgin Street and the Rideau Canal. The National Arts Centre, built in 1969, was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 2006.

Built to commemorate the Canadian Centennial and designed in the shape of hexagons, the centre heralded Canada's cultural and architectural achievements in the second half of the 20th century.

The building, designed by Fred Lebensold, is a large brown structure based on the shape of the hexagon. The roof of the building is attached to the Mackenzie King Bridge and contains gardens that are open to the public. Much of the building is below ground on Elgin Street, with the lower level looking out on the Rideau Canal. Its outer walls are made of a pebbled concrete that from a distance appears a flat brown colour, but on closer examination is made of thousands of small pebbles buried in concrete. Inside the building the hexagon theme is much in evidence. As well as the dramatic arts the centre is also a showcase for several major pieces of visual art that are displayed in the lobbies and stairwells.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario