Winston Churchill - Paris, France
31U E 449692 N 5412708
Winston Churchill (1874-1965) served as Britain's Prime Minister twice... earning the distinction as one of the World's best wartime leaders. He won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This sculpture is located on the grounds of the Jardin des abords du Petit Palais. It depicts Churchill in middle-age taking a walk with his cane. He wears a heavy coat which is otherwise not detailed. He also wears a naval hat. The sculpture has a metal plank in front of the piece...a step below the figure's stance. At the end of that plank is this engraving:
"WE SHALL NEVER SURRENDER
WINSTON CHURCHILL
LONDRES LE 4 JUNE 1940"

A nearby plaque indicates the artist is Jean Cardor...and that it was dedicated by Queen Elizabeth and French President Jacques Chirac on November 11, 1998.

Most people would assume that Churchill won the Nobel Peace Prize...but in fact he won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953. He was a prolific writer...but, is best remembered for his six-volume set The Second World War.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:
"Churchill was also a prolific writer of books, writing a novel, two biographies, three volumes of memoirs, and several histories in addition to his many newspaper articles. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953 "for his mastery of historical and biographical description as well as for brilliant oratory in defending exalted human values".[220] Two of his most famous works, published after his first premiership brought his international fame to new heights, were his six-volume memoir The Second World War and A History of the English-Speaking Peoples; a four-volume history covering the period from Caesar's invasions of Britain (55 BC) to the beginning of the First World War (1914)."