Forest Avenue's Medical Facilities - Montgomery, Alabama
Historical Marker telling of the growth of medical facilities along Forest Avenue.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker tells of history of medical facilities along Forest Avenue, with the earliest opeing in 1895. Currently Jackson Hospital is the main facilty is this area. The historical marker is located on Forest Avenue, outside of Oak Park and across the street from Jackson Hospital.
Marker Name: Forest Avenue's Medical Facilities

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Forest Avenue's Medical Facilities With the growth of the Highland Park suburb in the 1890s, a medical community developed along Forest Avenue. In 1895, Dr. Isaac Watkins opened Highland Park Sanatorium in three frame houses in the 500 block. In early 1920s, Watkins sold to Dr. T. Brannon Hubbard who practiced in one and conducted a nursing school in another. Later, he built Hubbard Hospital adjacent to them. Dr. Hubbard closed his hospital in 1956, but continued to practice until 1968. In the 1930s, a Children's Hospital provided services by pediatrician Dr. C. Hilton Rice. Following World War II, in 1946, Dr. Frank Jackson and twelve other doctors founded Jackson Hospital that expanded into one of the largest in the area. In addition to the hospitals, hundreds of individual doctors have devoted themselves to the community, carrying out the medical traditions established here in the late 19th century. Alabama Historical Association 2007

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007