Radnor College - Nashville, TN
Historic marker detailing an early women's college in Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Radnor College

Davidson County Marker # 97

Text: “Two blocks west, on the hill, stood Radnor, a college for young women. Founded by A.N. Eshman in 1906, it gained national attention for its complimentary educational tours for students. After the school closed in 1914, a printing plant on campus served until 1924 as the Cumberland Presbyterian Publishing House. In 1921, a spectacular fire claimed the college’s main building.”

Erected 1995

Notes: Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located at the intersection of Nolensville Road and McClellan Avenue in Nashville. There is some public parking in the area, I chose to use the parking lot of a church just up McClellan Avenue.

Marker Name: Radnor College

Marker Location: Roadside