Quaker Burial Ground - Farmington, MI
17T E 303828 N 4704054
Located in a quiet suburb, the Quaker Burial Ground is the third of five historic cemeteries in the Farmington area. On land donated by Arthur Power, Farmington's Founder, the first interments were family members, victims of the cholera epidemic.
Location: Michigan, United States

According to the historical marker:

"In 1832, Arthur Power, founder of Farmington, donated this parcel of land for a cemetery and Friends Meeting House. The Friends referred to their burial ground as "God's Acre." The first persons buried here were Selinda and Phebe Minerva Power, daughter-in-law and granddaughter of Arthur Power, both victims of the cholera epidemic of 1832. Arthur Power, who died August 5, 1836, also rests here along with his five sons and two daughters. The original one-room Meeting House is now entirely enclosed within the present building which stands on adjacent property."

In addition to Arthur Power, the other notable in this cemetery is John Power (Jan 5, 1844 to Mar 6, 1924) "with Farragut in Mobile Bay".

Quaker Burial Ground
Farmington, MI USA