El Palacio Arzobispal de Sevilla - Sevilla, Spain
30S E 235087 N 4141940
The Palacio Arzobispal de Sevilla was the residence of bishops and archbishops of the episcopal sees and nobles as well as military, currently is the residence of the archbishop of Seville.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Located next to the Giralda, in the Plaza Virgen de los Reyes, plaza place where all the confraternities during Holy Week leave the Cathedral to join the official race, and at the same time is also one of the accesses (this square) to the famous neighborhood of Santa Cruz.

After the reconquest of Seville in 1248 by the sanctified King Ferdinand III, the king assigned a home in 1251 to the bishop of Segovia don Remond de Lausanne to be established in the city, these houses were built on Almohad building that by it´s turn were built on a whole Roman thermal baths, found at a deeper level.

From the palace built by orders of Don Remondo, which was the first bishop of Seville after the reconquest, there is practically no remains.

Throughout the centuries the Palace was extended until the middle of the sixteenth century when one of the reforms leaves the structure as it can be seen today.

The palace covers an area of 6,700 m² occupying nearly an entire block.

The facace, a baroque work of Lorenzo Diego Fernandez de Figueroa and Antonio Diaz, was built in the eighteenth century an is considered one of the best Baroque works of Seville. It´s painted albero and sangre de toro (bull's blood) collors accompanying other landmarks of the city.

During the brief years of French invasion of the city was used as headquarters of the Army General Command and residence of Marshal Soult and his officers.

Years later the Dukes of Montpensier, newcomers to the city occupyed its rooms as housing while performing occasional work at the Palacio de San Telmo.

There is another palace with similar characteristics in Umbrete, near Sevilla, which was used as the summer residence of former archbishops.

In importance only been surpassed by the Palacio de San Telmo, ranking second as baroque palace.

Has the status of National Monument since 1969.

Adapted from wikipedia

The book El Palacio Arzobispal de Sevilla was published by Obra social y cultural CajaSur in 1997 and is about the History, architecture and the collections of this magnificent building.

Author(s): Teodoro Falcon Marquez