Church of St. Gorazd, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Church of St. Gorazd in Olomouc
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Church of St. Gorazd (or the Orthodox Cathedral of St. Gorazd), the successor of Bishop St. Methodius of Great Moravia, was built between 1937-1939.

St. Gorazd Cathedral is a free-standing, symmetrical, segmented building. It culminates in an octagonal tower, topped with a gilded bulbous dome with a cross. In the basement there is an extra prayer room, surrounded by administrative rooms. An outside staircase leads to an entrance hall situated on an elevated ground floor, from where you can enter the actual church space.

Above the entrance in a niche there is an oil painting on tin depicting St. Gorazd. A painting of the Mother of God is placed on the bell-tower wall above the church vestibule. A stone plaque with the date of the church's origin is placed in the rear wall of the semicircular apse. The traditional Russian Byzantine-like architecture was an obvious source of inspiration for this Olomouc church. The church is an urban and architectural landmark of the eastern part of the city center.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church