The Old Clock Tower - Hurley, Wisconsin
Clock tower located in Old County Courthouse in Hurley, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This clock sits in a tower that overlooks the city of Hurley Wisconsin. The building at one time was the Iron County Courthouse. It is now a historic museum.

Built in 1893, the original clock was destroyed in a 1921 fire. Replaced with a Seth Thomas clock, The gears, pendulum and other
clockworks turn the hands on the four clock faces high above the
city. It also sets the bell to ring each hour; and one ring on the
half hour.

You can view the clock and clockworks when visiting the museum. The Museum has over three floors of exhibits, including a logging room, religious room, schoolroom, barber shop, photographs, displays and more. Enough to keep you busy for hours. You can also view the weaving room where volunteers make rag rugs. In fact, rag rugs are their chief source of income and you can purchase a rug there or online.

Check out the website at:
Status: Working