Hotel Palace - Prague, Czech Republic
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The luxury 5-star hotel is located directly in the historical and vibrant city centre of Prague, just a few steps from Wenceslas Square and Old Town Square. All the major historical sightseeing attractions of the Czech Republic, as well as Prague´s business, shopping and entertainment areas, are within walking distance of the hotel.

The hotel, built in the Viennese Art Nouveau style, was opened on 21 April in 1909. The design was the work of František Buldra - a Prague builder and the owner of the hotel, together with architect George Justich.

Things were to change in 1924, when the new owner, Emanuel Oppel, made a point of turning the facility into a competitive 5-star hotel. Soon after, the Palace Hotel became a center of Prague’s social and cultural life. Josephine Baker was one of the hotel´s first prominent guests. Even the great opera voice Emma Destinová and her professional partner Enrico Caruso dwelled here on several occasions. Two of the function rooms were named after them. Hotel Palace Praha´s first era of long duration came to an end when it was closed on 1 January 1986.

After a months-long battle, the idea of a "sensitive" renovation won out and, the Palace Hotel was saved. Its original character has been preserved thanks to the "house-in-a-house" renovation approach, i.e. leaving the outer walling untouched.
The hotel reopened in 1989, and has been providing top-class service ever since, making many a world’s celebrity feel at home once again. The last renovation of the Hotel Palace Praha was during the years 2006 and 2007.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Palace Praha

Address:
Hotel Palace Praha s.r.o. Panská 12 111 21 Prague 1 Czech Republic Tel.: +420 224 093 111 Fax: +420 224 221 240

Number of Rooms: 120

Height in floors: 5