Cardinal / Ottawa South KOA
Little bit country, little bit city-near everything, but still "away from it all".
Location: Ontario, Canada

As the winner of the 2009 Rising Star award, this campground will keep your family entertained!

This gold-rated Cardinal KOA is waiting to help you have it! Capable of handling campers for one night, or your entire vacation, our sites range from 50 amp pull-thru sites for the "Big Rigs" to the large, treed, 30 amp back-in sites conveniently located near the pool, playground, splash pad, jumping pad and modern, immaculate washrooms. Lounge in the park under the 50 foot pines, take your best friend for a romp in the dog park, rent a peddle bike or get your lunch or supper at the Chip Wagon. Every site comes with a picnic table, fire ring, water source and electricity.

Our rural location promises you will be listening to the birds or the frogs, instead of highway, airport or train noises. On clear nights, our lack of light pollution will let you see how many constellations you can find in our beautiful starry skies.

No entry during strictly enforced quiet hours from 11:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m.

Perhaps your ideal vacation includes gambling at one of the four casinos that are less than an hour away. The area also offers many world-class golf courses. You could also sneak in some education as you take the kids to Fort Wellington, Prehistoric World, a llama/alpaca ranch, Fulford House, The Royal Canadian Mint, Parliament Buildings and much more. Get your "sea legs" and cruise the Thousand Islands with an optional stop at either Jorstadt Castle or the famous Boldt Castle, or just be a landlubber and watch the boats go through the Iroquois Seaway Locks, or the Rideau Locks system.

WE ALLOW ONLY ONE SLEEPING UNIT AND ONE VEHICLE PER SITE

NOTE: We are a family campground and do not allow groups of young adults to register at our location. Our quiet hours of 11:00pm to 7:00am are strictly enforced.
Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: yes