John B Gordon Hall - GHM GHM 146-2 - Walker Co., GA
Old school was used in the Civil War.

This old academy, built in 1836, was in the line of fire during the Battle of LaFayette in the War Between the States. General Braxton Bragg, who had his headquarters in LaFayette, planned the Battle of Chickamauga under on old oak tree that stood in front of this building and was known as "Bragg's Oak." The tree was destroyed by lightning a few years ago. The LaFayette Chapters of the D.A.R. and U.D.C. purchased this historic building to preserve it. It was renamed John B Gordon Hall for Gen. Gordon former pupil in the academy.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: GHM GHM 146-2