'Returning to Embrace' - Cabot Square, Docklands, London, UK
A sculpture that requires you to walk around it several times to appreciate it.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On first seeing this sculpture it looks like it is made from jade. But a close-up inspection and tap with knuckles indicates that is not the case and the medium is confirmed by the plaque on the plinth. The plaque reads:
"Returning to Embrace / by Jon Buck / bronze, 2000".

=====================================================================

Jon Buck's arresting large scale bronze seems to represent a couple locked together, gazing lovingly into each others eyes. Closer examination reveals a strange fusion of their forms, with their bodies so far intertwined as to have become a single entity.
This piece came to Canary Wharf as part of the Shape of the Century exhibition. Even whilst studying at Manchester Art School, Buck worked against the mainstream and pursued his own interests.
His work came to centre itself on the fabrication process. His figures do not only represent men and women, but also "Man and Nature".

Text source: (visit link)

===================================================================

On a corner of Cabot Square, a couple cast in bronze appear to be entwined in a passionate embrace, gazing lovingly into each other’s eyes.

On closer inspection, it is not two bodies but one lifeforce, and in fact the male part of the figure is looking away from the female with eyes half-closed. Legs and buttocks are as disjointed as they are combined.
Jon Buck’s work is another acquisition from 1999’s Shape of the Century exhibition.

The artist is passionate about sculpture and the natural world, and is particularly fascinated by the human form.

He said: “My sculptures are not naturalistic and search for a simpler language of the emotions, rather than intellect.

Returning To Embrace is as much about man’s relationship with nature as it is about his relationship with woman.

Jon studied at Manchester Art School. His sculptures are exhibited in locations as diverse as Hong Kong, Liege and London Zoo.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Returning to Embrace

Figure Type: Human