Mulbry Grove Cottage - Prattville, Alabama
Marker in front of the Mulbry Grove Cottage in Prattville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker gives the history of the Mulbry Grove Cottage in Prattville, Alabama. The cottage is across the street from Prattville City Hall at the corner of Main Street and South Chesnutt Street. The marker faces Main Street in front of the building.
Marker Name: Mulbry Grove Cottage / McWilliams-Smith-Rice House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
he marker text reads: Mulbry Grove Cottage McWilliams-Smith-Rice House Built circa 1840s by A.K. McWilliams, this story and one-half Federal-style raised cottage with Greek Revival elements was the residence of Amos Smith, who named the town of Prattville. The west front parlor was the meeting place where the Prattville Dragoons, a Civil War unit, was organized in 1861. Occupied for many years by George L. and Abbie Holt Smith, the house remained in the hands of their descendants until 1995. Charles Rice, a nephew by marriage of George and Abbie Smith's son, Frederick D. Smith, donated it to the Autauga County Heritage Association and the City of Prattville for use as a museum. This antebellum home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as inclusive in the Daniel Pratt Historic District. Erected by Autauga County Heritage Association Alabama Historical Association 1996

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996