Mercury Court Building Weathervane - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445994 N 5030686
This weathervane is located on top of the dome of the Mercury Court Building, 377 Dalhousie Street, Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Mercury Court features one of Ottawa’s historic architectural features. The Statue of Mercury, which is a functioning weathervane, was originally placed on the long since demolished Sun Life Building in 1898. The statue has been lovingly preserved and provided by the National Capital Commission for public display at Mercury Court.

The Mercury Court building was originally built as the RCMP Headquarters. It was later converted to house the Laroque Department Store. As Ottawa’s only francophone department store, it was an important part of the City’s bilingual culture. It closed in the early 1970’s. In 1990, the building underwent a classic transformation combining all the elements of a modern office/retail building while maintaining the architectural integrity of this 95-year-old landmark.

From an article by Barry Padolsky, architect, Ottawa, Ontario:

Rate this weathervane: