Robbins Grist Mill and Saw Mill Ruins, Nashoba Brook Conservation Area - Acton, MA
19T E 302390 N 4709590
At the end of Wheeler Lane is the Nashoba Brook at an area where the stone foundations of a grist and a saw mill and two workshops are being restored.

In Acton, within the Nashoba Brook Conservation Area, is a local archaeological project that is restoring at least the footprint of the Robbins Mills and the Wheeler Farm Homestead.

Wheeler Lane is a short road off Route 27. It is approximately 1 mile north of the center of town. There is a parking area at the end of the road. From the parking lot, the homestead foundation is visible nearby, currently surrounded by caution tape. To the left, toward the brook, are the remains of the Robbins mills. The best view is from the footbridge over the channel. The channel is stone-lined and carried water from the dam upstream to the location, where it was turned into power using waterwheels. To the right and ahead are stone walls that roughly mark out square areas. According to a guide on a tour I participated in, the foundations mark out at least two mills: a grist mill and a saw mill; and a metal-working shop. Upstream is a square foundation that was possibly another metal-working shop. There are remnants of mill artifacts around among the rock. The project is attempting to trace and restore the mill foundations as best as they can, then have interpretive signs explain the site.

According to other sources, the site is the Robbins Mills. Mills along the Nashoba Brook existed as early as 1738. There were at least four mills along the brook. The pond upstream is held back by an earthen dam that is in fair to poor condition. I believe that the guide had said that the mills lasted to the 1900s.

The mills and homestead are now part of a loop trail called the Trail Through Time. The loops takes you through Native American, colonial, and Antebellum period sites that includes the Nashoba Brook Container, and the remains of a pencil factory. This loop is along the brook and is uneven, but a fairly easy walk.