Waldport
This history sign is located at the Keady Wayside in Waldport.
Location: Oregon, United States

There are two signs at this location titled “South Lincoln County” and “Waldport”. The “South Lincoln County” sign provides information on recreation site and the “Waldport” sign provides information on things to do while in Waldport and the history of Waldport. Below is the history part of the sign.

Marker Name: Waldport
Marker Text: Local Stories to Share
The Alsea River and Alsea Bay take their name from the native word Alsi (meaning peace). The Native Americans who once lived here were removed by order of the US Government in the mid-1850s, and placed on Indian Reservations outside this area.
Beginning in 1843, thousands of immigrants traveled westward in covered wagons over the Oregon Trail into the new Oregon Territory, where most settled into the fertile Willamette Valley. A few of the hardy settlers continued west over the Coast Range, and made their homes and farms along the Pacific Coast.
The city of Waldport was platted in 1884 by David and Orlena Ruble who had received a federal land plat. By using star observations they laid out the city street patterns near Alsea Bay--these are still in use today.
The Alsea Southern Railroad was initiated by the army during WWI to supply spruce lumber for airplanes. Three days after the completion, the Armistice was signed and the demand for spruce vanished. C.D. Johnson purchased the rair lines in 1920 and changed the name to Pacific Spruce. The railroad was used for logging and a few cars were adapted to carry mail and passengers. The railroad sold again in 1935, and was gone by the summer of 1936, the year the original Alsea Bay Bridge opened. At low tide, you can still see some of the pilings from the old rail lines.
About 1888, a fish cannery was established in Waldport along Alsea Bay. Chinese laborers came to work in the cannery to help with a strong salmon run, and brought with them all their supplies, including the tin used in the canning process. They had to work fast to process the fish, since there was no refrigeration at that time.
The City of Waldport was incorporated in 1911 and established a mayor and city council form of government. Since incorporation in 1911, many residential areas have expanded toward the south and east of the historic downtown area. These residential areas provide a quiet and pleasant quality of life for folks who call Waldport home. Waldport’s first home was located 100 yards south of here and belonged to the Deady family.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: County Government