Tsunamis - Beachside State Park
10T E 413249 N 4914984
This geology sign is located in the Day Use area of Beachside State Park. One of many of these signs along the Oregon coast.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Tsunamis
Marker Text: Devastating waves called “tsunamis” can strike Oregon’s coast at any time. These giant waves are caused by great undersea earthquakes. Such earthquakes can occur along the Cascadia Subduction Zone, one of the largest active faults in North America. This fault zone lies 32 to 70 miles offshore and roughly parallels the coast.
Tsunamis are dangerous and destructive. They have struck the Oregon coast repeatedly and will again in the future. Tsunamis can follow within minutes of an earthquake. They move rapidly but quickly run out of water as they sweep inland and uphill. Flooding can occur several miles inland along rivers and streams. Remember, most tsunamis are not solitary giant waves; instead, many large waves may strike the shore over the course of several hours.
Sign also includes information on what to do to escape a tsunamis, a map of the Cascadia Subduction Zone and a cross section of the subduction zone.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon