Old Point Loma Lighthouse - San Diego, CA
The Old Point Loma Lighthouse began operations in 1855 and served the harbor for 35 years.

This E Clampus Vitus Historical Markers is also California State Historical Marker #51 and is located at Cabrillo National Monument on San Diego's Point Loma peninsula. It reads:
"OLD POINT LOMA LIGHTHOUSE
This lighthouse, built in 1854, was one of the first eight lighthouses on the Pacific Coast. It continued in use until 1891, when the new Pelican Point Lighthouse began operating. The Point Loma Lighthouse became the site of the Cabrillo National Monument in 1913. During World War II, the Navy used it as a signal tower. Restored by the National Park Service in 1984, it remains as a reminder of contributiom of 19th century lighthouse keepers and their families to California's maritime past.
California Registered Historical Landmark No.51 originally registered December 6,1932. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the National Park Service and the Squibob Chapter , E Clampus Vitus, April 16, 1988."
Rating: