Carpenter's Flats Bridge - 1941 - AuSable & Peru, New York
Quick Description: Nicely maintained truss bridge
Location: New York, United States

Long Description:
Until 1913, there wasn't a bridge here at all; travelers on the "State Road" (now US 9) would ford the river, because it is normally so shallow here. That year, the commercial value of a bridge was recognized by the owners of the AuSable Chasm attraction not far from here, and it was that company that paid for the first bridge, which almost immediately averaged 50-300 vehicles per hour in the summer.

The most direct route from New York City through Albany to Montreal was complete, but by the Thirties, it was recognized that even more traffic was coming and a stronger bridge was needed. This bridge was built by the American Bridge Company in 1941. It is representative of the Warren Truss design.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1941