The Font, St.Lawrence's Church, Rowhedge, Essex.
A battered and worn font with a varied past in this village church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The font in St.Lawrence's Church came from St.Martin's Church in Colchester. St.Martin's is a Norman church in the old Dutch quarter whose tower was damaged in the English Civil War but never repaired. The building is now used as a community venue and is in the care of The Churches Conservation Trust.

The original, medieval, church of ST. LAURENCE, was demolished c.1840, and comprised a small nave and chancel, of the same width but with separate roofs, a west porch and a small bellcote. It may have been 12th-century in origin, but was remodelled, if not rebuilt, in the 13th century. A south, or possibly a north, porch needed repair in 1707, and was replaced by the west porch during the 18th century. The bellcote was probably built in the same century, replacing a more substantial turret which held 3 bells in 1547. The church was replaced in 1837-8 by this building, an octagonal building of white brick, c. ½ mile east of the old church on the outskirts of the growing village of Rowhedge. The font from this old church went to St.Leonards-at-the-Hythe whilst the bell was reportedly thrown into Mill Creek! but some say it was stolen.

Designed by W. Mason of Ipswich, St.Lawrence's has been described as 'a preposterous imitation of the chapter house of York Minster' and as 'the ugliest parish church in England', but it is well suited to altered modern patterns of worship.

Several changes have been carried out over the years; the plaster ceiling was replaced by a wooden one in 1872. A new altar, altar rails, pulpit, lectern, choir seats, and panelling were given to celebrate the church's centenary in 1937. The interior was re-ordered in 1969 when the floor was replaced, the pews re-arranged, the 14th-century font from St. Martin's, Colchester, placed in the centre of the nave, and the organ moved to the west gallery. The area under the gallery was walled off to pro-vide vestries, and the pulpit was placed against the new wall at the west end of the church. A large classical altarpiece from a redundant church was erected behind the altar, cutting off the small chancel.

The font is C14th, it is one piece and has been set on an octagonal plinth matching the octagonal form of the pillar which has recessed panels and mini columns. The top has eight panels of tracery and a well worn frieze. It has suffered some damage during the Civil War as can be seen by the embedded shot in it. The cover came from St Nicholas' Church, Great Wakering. There is an illuminated text giving some of this information.

Some of this information from Victoria County History, A History of the County of Essex: Volume 10: Lexden Hundred (Part) including Dedham, Earls Colne and Wivenhoe.
Approximate Age of Artefact: c.1350