Joe's Pasty Shop - Ironwood, MI
Joe's Pasty Shop since 1946 in Ironwood Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Pasty's (pronounced pass-tees) is a unique food common in mining communities.

Pasty's can trace thier history back to Cornwall England.
Before leaving their homes to work in the tin mines, Cornish workers made a hot pasty. The miners placed this versatile food in their pockets, which provided both warmth and nourishment for the miner. The traditional pasty consisted of meat, potatoes, onions, seasoning(and in some cases turnips), which was wrapped in a crust and baked. When the tin mining industry declined, Cornish miners immigrated to other parts of the world to continue mining. One of these areas was the Upper Peninsula of Michigan and parts of Wisconsin. It was here that Cornish miners worked in the copper and iron ore mines.

In 1946, Joe Barbera, started his pasty shop in Ironwood, MI. Later, his brother, Frank, took over the pasty shop. Today, Mario (Frank's son) and Karen Barbera own and operate the pasty shop, located in the same spot for over 55 years!