Morrison Residence - Old Crow Wing - Brainerd, MN
Remains of Morrison Residence near Brainerd, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Now located within Crow Wing State Park, Old Crow Wing has a rich and diverse history. In the 1700's, it was home to Native Americans, and was the site of a major Native American battle in 1768. In the 1800's it was on the Ox Cart Red River trail and in the mid 1800's was a thriving, bustling and rowdy frontier town. When the railroad chose Brainerd as it's hub, the town was abandoned and now is a historical park.

The Morrisons were area traders and pioneers and are buried in another part of the grounds.

There are two interpretive signs near the depression. One reads:

On this site was the childhood home of John D. Morrison, who was the grand nephew of Crow Wing fur trader Allen Morrison, who was born in a house that stood here. Before his death in 1964, park founders interviewed John His memory of family history helped greatly in our understanding of the old town's layout and daily life.

The other sign relates to the history of the Morrison family.
Terrain: