First Baptist Church - Nashville, TN
Historic First Baptist Church in downtown Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

First Baptist Church

Davidson County Marker #125

Text: “Organized in 1820, this is the church’s third downtown location. The elaborate Gothic tower is all that remains of the Matthews & Thompson building that stood at this location from 1886 to 1967. The Baptist Sunday School Board, now one of the world’s largest publishers of religious materials, was organized here in 1891. Edwin Keeble Associates designed the new building, which opened in 1970.” Other side: Picture of Church.

Erected 2007

Notes: Parking in this area of the city is difficult at best. The safest option and shortest route is to pony up the necessary change for a meter and go during the morning when it's not as terribly busy. Marker is located at the intersection of Broadway and 7th Avenue South.

Marker Name: First Baptist Church

Marker Location: Roadside