Jugendzentrum - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
The former firehouse of Liestal was converted into a youth center in 1990.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The first firehouse of Liestal was near the town hall in the medieval center of town. This was 1861; all equipment was hand-operated and horse-drawn. When they acquired the first fire trucks, they had to move to a larger location. A school gym near the railway station was converted into the new firehouse in 1920.

This firehouse was in use until 1990. Then a new fire station was built at the north end of town and the fire brigade moved out. The old firehouse was converted into a youth center. It is run by the youth organization of the Blue Cross (an association engaged in prevention and treatment of alcohol and drug related problems). There is still the emblem of the fire brigade over the entrance.
Current Use: Youth center

Year Originally Built: unknown, converted into a firehouse in 1920