Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Salvação - Arruda dos Vinhos, Portugal
29S E 493356 N 4315003
The Church of Our Lady of Salvation is the main church of Arruda dos Vinhos and has a beautifull door.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Church of Our Lady of Salvation is located in the center of town, .

After the reconquest of the town by D. Afonso Henriques, the Order of Santiago built or rebuilt the church.

In the thirteenth century, D. Sancho I donated it to the Order of Santiago, being integrated in the bishopric of Lisbon with the churches of Obidos.

In the sixteenth century, D. Manuel will comand to rebuild the church (badly damaged by earthquakes), after his stay in Arruda, fleeing from the plague. This recovery would take place between 1525 and 1531, during the reign of King John III. By desire of D. Manuel and the thanksgiving, invocation of Santa Maria de Arruda changed for Our Lady of Salvation, and the festivities in his honor are celebrated on August 15, a tradition that has remained until today.

The main door dates from this time. It´s a Manueline portal, flanked by pilasters with images in high relief (two human figures). The decor is based on the ornamental elements of the Manueline religious architecture, inspired by prints, folk art and the ephemeral decorations.

From local city hall
Type of material of the door: Other