Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Salvação - Arruda dos Vinhos, Portugal
The Church of Our Lady of Salvation is the main church of Arruda dos Vinhos.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Church of Our Lady of Salvation is located in the center of town, .

After the reconquest of the town by D. Afonso Henriques, the Order of Santiago built or rebuilt the church.

In the thirteenth century, D. Sancho I donated it to the Order of Santiago, being integrated in the bishopric of Lisbon with the churches of Obidos.

In the sixteenth century, D. Manuel will comand to rebuild the church (badly damaged by earthquakes), after his stay in Arruda, fleeing from the plague. This recovery would take place between 1525 and 1531, during the reign of King John III. By desire of D. Manuel and the thanksgiving, invocation of Santa Maria de Arruda changed for Our Lady of Salvation, and the festivities in his honor are celebrated on August 15, a tradition that has remained until today.

Based on several studies that describe the image of Our Lady of Salvation, it is thought that the image is now venerated before the sixteenth century has been the subject of beautification for the rebuilding of the church, arranged by D. Manuel. Five feet tall, topped by elegant silver crown, the image of the Virgin and Child, has been the subject of much veneration over time. According to tradition when "Antonio de Sande e Castro (a native of Arruda) went to India where he had been appointed governor, he was so devoted to Our Lady of Salvation that he surreptitiously took one of the hands of the sacred image, thus revealing their deep devotion. "

The church, has a longitudinal plant of mendicant influence and is divided into three naves, separated by well-proportioned arches. The main chapel has a magnificent carved and gilded baroque altarpiece, surrounding the statue of Our Lady of Salvation. We can still see six paintings from the 16ths century that bring glory to the side walls covered with tiles from the 18th century.

From this wide range of tiles the colored tiles of diamond tip type from the 17ths century and other blue from the 18th century with figures of saints deserve a special atention.

On the nave of the gospel there´s a chapel dedicated to St. Francis of Assisi that belonged to the Franciscan Third Order, and was later made ??the chapel of the Blessed Sacrament. In this chapel, can be also enjoyed a gilded and green altarpiece decorated with paintings from the 17th century.

Outside rises the bell tower topped by sixteenth-century spire. The front also sports a fine Manueline portal, flanked by pilasters with images in high relief (two human figures). The decor is based on the ornamental elements of the Manueline religious architecture, inspired by prints, folk art and the ephemeral decorations.

From local city hall
Designação (Name): Igreja Matriz de Arruda dos Vinhos