Martins Bank - Cartmel, Cumbria
30U E 502965 N 6005884
Martins Bank were bought by Barclays in 1968, who eventually closed this tiny little branch. Always a sub branch to the main branch in Grange-over-sands. There are no banks nor automated tellers in the village nowadays.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Norman Kerr's bookshop now occupies the small space. Crammed with books. The shop was part of the building next door, and only in the last century was a door put in giving direct access to the square. At one time the bank was housed in the Village Institute. Still only open for 1.5 hours on Tuesdays.
This little addition to the building next door has been there for many years. There have been many uses of the little shop. From old photographs it not possible to tell what those occupiers were, but they all had signs. Martins had a policy of using ordinary premises as branches.

Streetmap
Gatehouse Book Shop The Square Cartmel GRANGE-OVER-SANDS Cumbria LA11 6PX