1000 East Walnut Street - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne house in the Walnut Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri

"1000 East Walnut Street; built in 1898 by Frank Fellows, owner and manager of the Springfield Wagon Works, in the Queen Anne style. Two and one half story frame house with gable and hip roof combination and an eight-sided tower forming the northwest corner of the house. A large gable pediment dominates the facade with decorative shingle work covering the face beneath which the gable wing has chamfered corners with soffit brackets. Decorative modi!lions are found beneath the eaves on all elevations. The porch fills the facade and wraps around both side elevations. The porch entablature is composed of turned spindles beneath an elaborate moulded and dentil patterned cornice. Parts of each of the porch wings have been filled in and there is a rear addition. The house, nonetheless, retains its original character." - National Register Nomination

The front facade of the house appears to be in very good condition, the other sides of the house are in need of significant maintenance.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No