944 East Walnut Street - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in the Walnut Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri.

""944 East Walnut Street; built in 1897 by Frank Curran, sec.-treas. of the Springfield Wagon Works, in the Queen Anne style. Two and one half story frame house with multi-gable roof shape and asymmetrical plan shape with a round turret in the northeast corner of the house. The turret has a conical roof and metal finial cap. The turret is corbelled from the corner at the second story level with the roof rising above the house eaves. The facade is dominated by a large gable with a wide bargeboard with applied rosettes spaced at intervals. A wide skirt separates the first and second stories covered with fishscale shingles carried around the turret as well. The relatively small porch covers the northwest corner of the house and has been recently partially built in. The house retains its original character." - Historic District Nomination

The house is in very condition and continues to serve as a single family home.
Public/Private: Private