820 East Walnut Street - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in the Walnut Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri.

"820 East Walnut Street- The Rogers-Upham House, also known as "Grey Gables." Built c. 1895 by William C. Rogers, co-founder of Rogers & Baldwin Hardware Company. Subsequently the home of Charles C. Upham, president of Upham Shoe Company. A two and one-half story wood ffame domestic building with lap siding in the Queen Anne style in an irregular plan. The building rests on a rough-faced cut ashlar limestone foundation and has a complex multiple gable roof. The primary north elevation is dominated by a wide pedimented gable wing faced with hand-carved fishscale shingles. The pediment is recessed, curving slightly inward from the cornice. Paired windows with a carved wood fan header are centered within the pediment. A second smaller cornice is set within the pediment apex and in line with the window header, bringing the pediment out of its recessed position. Both the larger and smaller cornices have modillions. A round two and one-half story turret with bell cast roof and metal finial cap is at the northwest corner of the building slightly recessed from the north gable wing. It has curved windows. A curved porch with gabled portico wraps around the turret and northwest comer of the building to a projecting gable wing on the west. The portico pediment is faced with plaster in a foliate pattern. The porch is supported by wood columns with plaster cast capitals resting on top of limestone piers. The porch cornice has a dentiled pattern and tops a plastered frieze in a floreate design. The property is in exceptional condition. It is currently being used for mixed commercial space." - Historic District nomination

The building continues to be in very good condition.
Public/Private: Private