The Bicentennial Cabin, Chloride, NM
This remarkable, historic cabin has been recognized with a Bicentennial plaque.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This cabin was moved from the former location of the ghost town Grafton, to Las Cruses, New Mexico in time for the 1976 Bicentennial of the United States.

Originally built in the 1870s for use as a mining store and Post Office in the mining town of Grafton, the cabin became neglected as the town shriveled up and the residents moved away. By the 1930s, Grafton was a ghost town, and in 1957, a flood wiped out every building in Grafton except this cabin, which was located high enough on a hill the flood waters did not reach it.

In 1972, Sid Blakley rediscovered the cabin while hunting, and he and his wife donated it to the city of Las Cruces as a gift to area children, and in time for the nation's bicentennial celebration. It was to be used as a musem. It was dismantled, its parts numbered and it was moved to the north end of downtown Los Cruces and reassembled where it stayed for 30 years, (called the Bicentennial Log Cabin Museum or the Los Cruces Log Cabin Museum) until some city road improvements placed the cabin in peril of demolition again. A fundraising drive by Don and Dona Edmund of Chloride proved to be the saving factor for the cabin. It was again relocated, in August of 2006, this time back to the near-ghost town of Chloride where it is being refurbished to be part of the museum and intrepretive center complex the Edmunds are helping to develop.

The plaque in front of this historic cabin reads:

"City of Las Cruces