"A Friendly, Affordable Place to Live" - Renfrew, Ontario
18T E 326274 N 4971951
The welcome sign for Renfrew, Ontario, Canada, depicts the McDougall Mill, which was built in 1855 on the Bonnechere River. According to the sign, Renfrew is "A Friendly, Affordable Place to Live."
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Renfrew, Ontario, Canada, is a town on the Bonnechere River in Renfrew County. Known historically for its role in the formation of the National Hockey League, the town is the third largest in the county after Petawawa and Pembroke. Located in Eastern Ontario, one hour west of Ottawa, Renfrew is also a small transportation hub connecting the terminus of Ontario Highway 60 and Highway 132 with the Trans-Canada Highway.

History

Named after the town of Renfrew in Scotland, Renfrew was settled largely in part due to logging in the area in the early 19th century, where the river was used in order to drive the lumber to locations such as Ottawa. This heritage was until recently celebrated every July with the Lumber Baron Festival.

Renfrew's museum, the McDougall Mill Museum

John Lorn McDougall, politician and fur trader, built the mill in 1855 by the Bonnechere River near the town landmark Swinging Bridge and overlooking natural rapids below the Renfrew Power Generation generating station. It has been converted into a museum, sometimes referred to as 'Renfrew Museum', not to be confused with museums of that name in Pennsylvania and Scotland. The McDougall Mill Museum houses pioneer tools and machinery, a military section, a doll exhibit, as well as toys, Victorian clothing and household items."

-- Source

Type of community: Town