McClelland's Fort
16S E 713442 N 4231741
A marble monument to McClelland and his men who defend the fort on the hill above Royal Spring and to the Revolutionary War Veterans buried in Scott County, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In 1774 John Floyd of Fincastle County, Virginia led a surveying party into Kentucky to locate land to be used as "compensation for soldier in the French and Indian War". On July 7, 1774, Floyd found the spring and he received it and 1,000 acres (4.0 km2) of land as payment for his surveying work. This spring's earliest know name was "Mr. Floyd's Spring".

In October of 1775, John Floyd transferred ownership of the spring to John McClelland (1745-1776), from Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, after McClelland surveyed and built a cabin on the land earlier in the year. In 1776 McClelland's Fort, an army outpost was built on a nearby cliff to have close proximity to the spring. The fort was abandoned in 1777 after the Indian attacks increased in frequency and severity.

This monument, erected in 1920 by the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), is a memorial to McClelland and his men, who defended the fort on this hill. It also memorializes Revolutionary War Veterans buried in Scott County, Kentucky.
Type of Memorial: Monument