Double-Span Metal Pratt Truss Bridge - Keeseville, New York
Rare design
Location: New York, United States

A long (214 feet) single-span covered wooden bridge collapsed during the winter of 1875 under the weight of a three-foot snowfall and high winds. This "Upper Bridge" was built to replace it.

The pin-connected Pratt truss was completed in 1878 by Murray, Dougal & Company. Richly ornamented in the style of the period, it is an excellent example of the "catalogue bridge" marketed in the US by several hundred bridge companies from about 1875 to 1910. Bridges built by Murray, Dougal & Company were never plentiful and today they are rare.

One of a group of three bridges in this village collectively designated a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers. All three are individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

County / Borough / Parish: Clinton

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering