Loughor Railway Viaduct, Swansea to Carmarthenshire
30U E 425149 N 5724087
The Loughor Railway Viaduct is the only surviving timber rail bridge in the Country. It was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel in 1852. The bridge carries the South Wales main line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Loughor Viaduct is the only surviving timber supported Railway bridge in the Country. It was designed by I.K. Brunel and L.E. Fletcher. It carries the London, Swansea to Fishguard train,on the South Wales main rail line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor. The viaduct was constructed in 1852, it has eighteen spans each of about 12 metres (40 feet). The structure was originally built entirely of timber, although it has since been re-decked successively by wrought-iron and then steel plate girders. An opening span of swing-bridge type at the western end was replaced by a fixed span during the nineteenth century.
The hardwood parts of the substructure are original.

The Co-ordinates were taken from the centre span of the road bridge, There is an information board overlooking the Rail Viaduct.

Source :- (visit link)
Bridge Type: Tresle