1866 - Tamworth Road Baptist Chapel – Croydon, Surrey UK
Built in 1866 this strict and particular chapel is a fine building with a fair amount of history.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The earliest record I can find of the Baptists in Croydon is 1721. A chapel called "Salem" was opened in 1729, in the part of Croydon known as 'Pump Pail'. This chapel was demolished in 1934 to make way for council housing and they were demolished themselves in 1967 when the Croydon Flyover was constructed.

In March 1866 land for the current chapel was aquired for £350 and building work started soon after. The chapel opened on 4th March 1867.

Much to my surprise this is not a listed building – correct me if I’m wrong.

So, there you have it, modern Croydon is creeping up on this lovely chapel but it still stands, close new housing and one of Croydon’s larger shopping centres, Centrale.

The Croydon Tramlink has a stop nearby.
Year of construction: 1866