Tablet Near Bound Rock - Scituate-Cohasset, MA
19T E 352335 N 4676067
This bronze tablet along Country Way straddles the line between Scituate and Cohasset, which also is the border between Norfolk and Plymouth Counties, but it was originally set to mark the boundary between Massachusetts Bay and Plymouth Colonies.

At the border between Scituate and Cohasset, along Country Way, there is a bronze marker by a town line marker. In addition to the towns, the border line marks the border between Norfolk and Plymouth Counties. But, the plaque is about the original reason why this line was established. The plaque has the following text:

"This tablet is erected by the Commonwealth on the boundary line between the Plymouth and Massachusetts Colonies. Bound Rock the starting point of said line as fixed in 1640 by Jo: Endecott Israell Stoughton William Bradford and Edw. Winslow Commissioners of the two Colonies lies 133 feet N 52 degrees from this spot."

Bound Rock happens to lie under an old mill that is on Mordecai Lincoln Road. There is a witness mark about twenty feet from the building. The line was delineated from the rock to a point by Accord Pond in Norwell, then extends, more or less in a straight line from Norwell to Plainville to the angle tree, the goes west to Rhode Island. Massachusetts Bay and Plymouth Bay Colonies were competing operations in this region until they were finally combined into Massachusetts Colony in 1691.