Gannett's Corner - Scituate, MA
This village of Scituate was settled by Matthew Gannett in 1651.

In Scituate, near the junction of Henry Turner Bailey Way, Gannett Road, and Country Way, is a sign that simply states the following:

"Gannett's Corner
Settled by Matthew Gannett in 1651."

The area is now known as North Scituate.

According to the web page for his grave on findagrave.com, He was born in 1618 in Somerset, England. He died in Scituate in 1695. Records cited on the site indicated that he owned a lot of land in Scituate, Cohasset, and Bridgewater.

The area, today is like many other commercial areas within a town. There is a four way road intersection that has an MBTA commuter rail line (Greenbush Line) that goes through the center of this intersection. Businesses line three of the four roads, while the fourth has small parks on both sides.

Source:
Findagrave.com (Matthew Gannett):