Site of Stockbridge Mansion - Scituate, MA
19T E 355528 N 4671042
The sign between the road and the pond states that there was a mansion used as a garrison for the mill during the King Phillip War, and the mill was featured in the poem, "Old Oaken Bucket," by Woodworth.

In Scituate, between Old Country Way and Old Oaken Bucket Pond, is a sign by the Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission that is about the Stockbridge Mansion and the mill that is nearby. The sign states the following:

"Site of Stockbridge Mansion
The Stockbridge Mansion, built before 1660, stood on this site. It was a garrision house in King Philip's War for protection of the mills, and was successfully defended.
The pond and mill were made famous by Woodworth's poem "The Old Oaken Bucket."
Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercenterary Commission"

A geneology web site has a little more about the mansion and mill featured on the sign. John Stockbridge settled in Scituate in 1638. In 1656, he purchased half the mill privilege from George Russell, including a saw mill, then built a gristmill before 1660 and operated it in partnership with Russell. Also before 1660, he built the mansion, which was used as a garrison for the mills. The source stated that as of 1831, the house was still standing, but from the way the sign is worded, it seems that the house no longer stands.

The Scituate Historical Society web site has information on the efforts to preserve the mill.

Samuel Woodworth wrote the poem, "Oak Oaken Bucket" in 1826. The scenes in the poem are based on places in Scituate, including a home, a well, and the mill. See the link, below.

Source:
Swans Geneology: