Colonnade - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 542378 N 3267411
Four tubular aluminum columns are offset to appear disjointed but semetricly shaped is the focus of and at the center of a circular drive near the Omni San Antonio Hotel at the Colonnade, 9821 Colonnade Blvd., San Antonio, TX.

Four columns of aluminum, each 45 feet high, are placed in a row, but each column is uniquely shaped with offset sections within the column such that it creates a geometric shape when viewed from afar. There is a 3-D impression about the way the pieces are aligned such that, if you observe it throughout the day, the lighting and shadow changes across the figure, adding depth and perspective to the overall design. These aluminum tubes are mounted into a granite base built into the cicular plaza immediately around the sculpture. The official title to this art is "Colonnade" and it was installed in 1985 in the circular landscaped area between the prominant structure of the Omni San Antonio Hotel, a large apartment complex, and shops of a strip mall. "Colonnade" is one of the Smithsonian Institute's listings under Richard Harrell Rogers. I like the work but I see it as The Giant Jenga. The artist obviously thought otherwise for its name. Just for fun, I'd be curious to hear what the people who post this find would volunteer as their own alternatived title.

Reference sources:
TITLE: Colonnade

ARTIST(S): Richard Harrell Rogers

DATE: 1985

MEDIUM: Brushed aluminum and granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000981

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Just off the IH-10 fontage/access road a little past Wurzbach Rd. It is just past the Omni San Antonio Hotel at 9821 Colonnade Blvd., San Antonio, TX. 78230.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
no differences noted