Bert T Combs Statue - Manchester, KY
Bert T Combs Statue, Manchester, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Bert T. Combs statue is a life-size bronze on a black marble base. The statue depicts Mr. Combs in casual clothes holding what appears to be a rolled set of plans or a map.

Born in Clay Co., future gov. Combs practiced law in Manchester and Prestonbrug. A captain in World War II, he helped prepare evidence against Japanese war criminals. Mr. Combs was a member of the Ky. Court of Appeals, 1951-55 and the Federal Court of Appeals judge, 1967-70. A senior partner in Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, he won a ruling that led to landmark school reform legislation, 1990.

Mr. Combs was the governor of Kentucky 1959-1963. Accomplishments during Comb’s administration included highways connecting eastern and western Ky., expansion of state parks system, a statutory merit system for state employees, an end to segregation in public facilities, increased funding for teachers’ salaries and state universities, 3% sales tax, and Ky. Educational Television.

Biographical info from the nearby historical marker (WMCXQQ).