Vestry Chimney, St.Mary-at-the-Wall, Church Street, Colchester, Essex.
An octagonal brick chimney on the vestry of this old church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The original mediaeval church of St.Mary-at-the-Wall was ruined in the Siege of Colchester 1648 and rebuilt in 1713-14, but the late C15th west tower survived. This had a new embattled stage added to it in 1729. In 1872 the nave and chancel were rebuilt to the designs of Sir Arthur Bloomfield and the church is now the Colchester Arts Centre.

This octagonal chimney is built of brick, as is the rest of the C18th church. It has an octagonal, pyramidal top and is mounted on a square stack at one corner of the vestry which is next to the south porch.
Private or Public Property?: Public, Colchester Town Council

What material is it made from?: Brick.