Baldwin Mansion - Woburn, MA
19T E 322763 N 4707795
The cubic building by a water body that is currently a Chinese Restaurant was the Baldwin Mansion, which was moved from a location west of Elm Street to this location in 1971 to make way for mall development.

In Woburn, near the intersection of Main Street, Elm Street, Alfred Street, and an entrance to a mall, is a large, cubic building that is currnetly occupied by the Sichuan Garden Restaurant. It is better known as the Baldwin Manion, and in 1971, it was moved to this location from a location west of Elm Street, now part of a mall development.

The house is an old structure. The original structure was built in 1661 by Henry Baldwin, one of the original settlers of Woburn. The Baldwin family lived there for at least six generations to about 1887, when it became a boarding house, and, now, is a restaurant. The most famous of the Baldwins (no idea if they are were related to the famous 'Baldwin Brothers' of today) were Col. Loammi Baldwin, Sr. and Loammi Baldwin II. Both conducted engineering projects that included building the Middlesex Canal, a portion of which is next to the structure. In 1803, Loammi Baldwin the younger greatly expanded the house to the resemble the present structure.

The building was located west of Elm Street. I could not find documentation of the exact location. However, the Woburn Historical Commission has a web site about a historic house inventory that includes a listing of both the Baldwin House at 2 Alfred Street, and the Baldwin Farmhouse at 18 Elm Street. If the mansion and farmhouse were on the same parcel or maybe close by, then the mansion was in an area between Elm Street and Courtland Circle.

The Woburn Mall opened in 1976 according to a forum-type web site, which supports the notion that it was moved in 1972. The mall went through a major renovation in 2004.

Unfortunately, I could not find any information on how the structure was moved. The way is pretty much unobstructed, only wires and the canal pose any issues.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Private