The Mother - Bohemian National Cemetery, Chicago, IL
16T E 439847 N 4647549
A group of three figures. In the center, the "mother" stands with her outstretched proper right arm encircling a partially draped young boy who stands beside her, and in her proper left arm, holds a younger nude child to her chest.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian database:
"The figures are placed on a pedestal atop a platform with two urns."

From graveyards.com
"The bronze statue in front of the crematorium is Albin Polasek's The Mother, commissioned for the cemetery's 50th year jubilee in 1927."

From the Friends of the Bohemian National Cemetery website at (visit link)
"Albin Polasek was born in Moravia and came to the United States in the early 1900's. He sculpted the Mother and Pilgrim monuments at Bohemian National Cemetery. Large public commissions brought him world attention. Retiring to Winter Park, Florida, at the age of 71, he began gathering much of his life's works and set up a foundation opening his estate to the public."

More about the cemetery from their website: (visit link)
"The Bohemian National Cemetery of Chicago is a Fraternal not for profit cemetery founded in 1877 by Bohemian, Moravian and Slovak immigrants and their descendants to provide a dignified place for burials free of religious restraints. The cemetery is available to all religions, nationalities and races. The cemetery is located on the north side of Chicago. It is situated on 122 acres bounded by Pulaski Road on the West, Foster Avenue on the South, Bryn Mawr Avenue on the North and Central Park Avenue - Northeastern Illinois University - on the East."

There are numerous waymarks of artistic grave markers and monuments at Bohemian National. If you have a chance to take one of the tours offered, it is definitely worth it.
TITLE: The Mother

ARTIST(S): Polasek, Albin, 1879-1965, sculptor.