Above and Beyond - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564599 N 3582997
Marker telling how Major Charles W. Davis won the Medal of Honor on Guadalcanal during World War II.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker gives the details of what Major Charles W. Davis of the United States Army did to win the Medal of Honor during the battle for Guadalcanal during World War II. It is important for us to remember the actions by the heroes who risked their lives in our defense. This marker is located in the Riverwalk Park in Montgomery, Alabama.
Marker Name: Above and Beyond

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: The following day, Davis volunteered to lead an assault on the Japanese position holding up the advance. His rifle jammed, he drew his pistol and led the assault. Electrified by this action, his soldiers followed and seized the hill. The capture broke Japanese resistance and the battalion was then able to secure its objective." During a distinguished 32-year career, he served on the Army General Staff and graduated from the National War College. Among many important assignments, he commanded the 503d Regiment of the 11th Airborne Division. During the Vietnam War, he advised the South Vietnamese Army in combat. Retired as a Colonel in 1972, he died in 1991. He is buried in Arlington. His service reflects great credit on Montgomery, on Alabama, and on the Nation. Sponsored by the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 2003

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2003