Bankside - Jubilee Walkway, London, UK
An orientation table outside the Tate Modern on London's Southbank.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The view is across the Thames towards the City of London with St Paul's Cathedral being the centre piece. To the left side of the table is an inscription that reads:
"Bankside

Bankside is on the Queen's Walk, Jubilee Walkway. It is an area that has been completely redeveloped, encompassing the newly built version of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in 1994, and the conversion of the former Bankside Power Station into Tate Modern in 2000.

The Millennium Bridge, opened in 2002, is a pedestrian bridge across the Thames, linking Tate Modern to St Paul's Cathedral.

Bankside also includes open spaces, riverside promenade, the 18th century Anchor pub (built partly from timber from its predecessor, destroyed by fire in 1676), a children's theatre and domestic housing. It was from Cardinal Cap Alley, a survival of Old Bankside, that Christopher Wren is said to have observed the building of St Paul's Cathedral.

The opposite bank of the river features a view of St Paul's Cathedral and the spires of several smaller Wren churches. The figure of Justice on the dome of the Old Bailey (the Central Criminal Court) can be seen above one of the many financial buildings that are a feature of the ever-changing City of London. To the extreme left is the BT Tower a famous 1960s landmark, and to the extreme right, Canary Wharf Tower, Britain's tallest building and a symbol of Dockland development, built in 1991."
Artist / Creator:
P T Nicholls, Design Research Unit, London

Date of creation: 1981 updated in 2002

Location / Access:
The table is located on a riverside path, next to the Thames, opposite the Tate Modern. It is accessible 24/7/365 but may be difficult to see when it is dark.