Pantano de la Viñuela - Andalucia, Spain
30S E 396580 N 4080717
Vinuela Dam 36.85932900, -4.15984100 Road A335 from Velez Malaga to Casabermeja. The dam is loose and mixed plant materials, Titina a crown length of 460 m, a height above ground of 96 m and a height above the bed of 90 m.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Pantano (Reservoir) de la Viñuela
The principal source of water for the eastern part of the Costa el Sol. It is fed by water from the River Guaro and its tributaries, the Sabar, the Benamargosa, the Salía, the Bermuza, the Almáchar and the Rubite. It was built on the bed of the Guaro at La Viñuela, which was left on its right bank, with the Barriada de los Romanes on the left. Covering 700 hectares of the municipality, it holds 170 million cubic metres of water, and apart from providing fresh water for the Axarquía, it allows the irrigation of more than 2,700 hectares of land.
Waterway where the dam is located: River guaro

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)